Accident Summary Nr: 751339 - Employee dies after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110391257 | 04/30/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Roy Hunt, Inc.(Koch Refining Co.) |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were painting the roof support legs of a storage tank. After moving a rolling scaffold into place, three crew members left the tank. Employee #1 and a helper remained behind. Employee #1 was working on the fourth level and dropped his flashlight to the third level. While he was climbing down the outside of the scaffold to get it, one caster broke off and another bent. The scaffold shifted and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 30 feet. He died. There is a procedure for checking the condition of the scaffold casters prior to climbing on the scaffold. It cannot be determined if this procedure was followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110391257 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |