Accident Summary Nr: 751321 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN FALL FROM LADDER TO RIG DECK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108760364 | 12/20/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Air Equipment Rental Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A RIG LADDER TO ADJUST THE TONG CHAIN BUT DID NOT CONNECT HIMSELF TO THE LADDER CLIMBING DEVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL AN UNKNOWN DISTANCE, LANDING FACE UP OVER THE HANDRAIL/GUARDRAIL AT THE TOP STEP ON THE RIG DECK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108760364 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |