Accident Summary Nr: 751263 - Employee killed when struck by runaway trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 751263 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039354303/20/199216230G & G Tank Rental & Sales Inc. Dba Top Hand Const.

Abstract: Employee #1 was "shooting the grade" of the trench in which the crew was laying a pipeline. A 16 ft double-axle trailer disconnected from the pickup that was pulling it, veered to the left, and struck Employee #1 from behind. Employee #1 was thrown 80 feet from the point of impact and came to rest face down at the end of the trench. He was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110393543 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported