Accident Summary Nr: 75126.015 - Employee is struck and killed by bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047789.015 | 03/19/2015 | 237110 | Byrd Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 18, 2015, an employee was covering water pipelines with dirt using a bull dozer. The employee came out of the bulldozer, he left the engine running, brake disengaged, and in gear; the bulldozer start moving down the ditch, and the employee tried to jump back into the bulldozer and was crushed by it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1047789.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |