Accident Summary Nr: 751230 - Employee's leg amputated in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110397916 | 02/14/1991 | 5093 | 0 | South Texas Recycling & Processing Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 14, 1991, Employee #1 was using a propane/oxygen torch to cut up a truck bed. He had just finished a five minute break and had relit his torch when an explosion occurred. Employee #1's right leg was amputated by flying debris. A subsequent investigation revealed that either Employee #1's torch or heat transfer on the tank frame set off an old commercial high order explosive device of the type that had been used in oil field work. The explosive device had apparently been lodged unseen in the frame of the truck bed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110397916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |