Accident Summary Nr: 751222 - Employee killed in fall with column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107258279 | 02/15/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Kiewitt Pacific Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a work platform, filling the first in a series of facer columns with concrete. A crew that was guying the fourth column in the series released the come-along without having a temporary securing line to adjust it. The column fell into columns two and three, which then fell into the first column. Employee #1 fell with the column 40 feet to the cement floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107258279 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |