Accident Summary Nr: 751198 - Employee killed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 751198 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11039400405/14/199017940Rbi Aron Luna Dba Rocky'S Excavating

Abstract: Following a brief rainstorm, Employee #1 was pulling a 9 tire pneumatic compactor with a 1968 Case tractor (ROPS not required). While he was apparently trying to back up the compactor, the tractor's left rear tire went over the connecting tongue, breaking it and flipping the tractor's left side over to the right side. The rear of the fender landed on Employee #1's head, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110394004 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported