Accident Summary Nr: 751172 - Employee killed in fall to sidewalk planter box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107260614 | 04/06/1989 | 1711 | 0 | G & G Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading pipe bundles from a truck to a forklift on the first floor, prying the bundles with 2 by 4s. After moving the second of three bundles, the coworker checked on Employee #1 and saw him falling over the side. The employee landed in a sidewalk planter box and was killed. The coworker could not see how Employee #1 lost his balance and fell because his line of sight was blocked by the floor and pipe bundles. Safety belts were not used and guardrails had not been installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107260614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |