Accident Summary Nr: 751164 - Employee killed when struck by out-of-control car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106768278 | 04/06/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Penhall Company International, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 7, 1989, Employee #1, a construction worker, was cutting cement from a street curb when the driver of an automobile lost control and struck him from behind. He was pinned between the car and a power pole. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 4:00 p.m. the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106768278 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |