Accident Summary Nr: 75114.015 - Employee killed by a falling tree limb.

Accident Summary Nr: 75114.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/18/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1047650.01503/19/2015561730Riggs Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 18, 2015, an employee was working from the ground clearing and hauling cut wood limbs to the wood chipper. The employee walked underneath a tree limb that was stuck in the tree. Another employee working from the tree, had lowered a chain saw and the tree limb then became dislodged. The dislodged tree struck the employee in the back of the head and fractured his leg. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: Fracture, Head, Leg, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Wood Chips

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1047650.015 49 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging