Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 751123 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Flatbed Truck And Forklift

Accident: 751123 -- Report ID: 0933300 -- Event Date: 01/19/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10676758501/24/19891761Chavez Roofing Co.

Employee #1 had removed the towing tongue from a flatbed truck on a hill. The flatbed's brakes failed and the truck pulled back, pinning Employee #1 against a forklift. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: brake, pinned, construction, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, flatbed truck, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106767585 Fatality Other Occupation not reported