Accident Summary Nr: 751024 - Employee crushed and killed by pile of refuse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106774425 | 04/12/1988 | 4212 | 0 | E.J. Harrison Brothers Enterprises |
| 106459811 | 10/06/1988 | 4212 | 0 | E.J. Harrison Brothers Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of E.J. Harrison Bros., was assisting in the dumping of garbage at the Santa Clara, CA landfill. After his truck was dumped and pulled out of the landfill, Employee #1 did not stay with his truck. The bulldozer moved into the area where Employee #1 was located to level the pile of garbage, and buried Employee #1 under the refuse. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106774425 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106459811 | Occupation Not Listed |