Accident Summary Nr: 751024 - Employee crushed and killed by pile of refuse

Accident Summary Nr: 751024 -- Report ID: 0933300 -- Event Date: 04/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10677442504/12/198842120E.J. Harrison Brothers Enterprises
10645981110/06/198842120E.J. Harrison Brothers Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of E.J. Harrison Bros., was assisting in the dumping of garbage at the Santa Clara, CA landfill. After his truck was dumped and pulled out of the landfill, Employee #1 did not stay with his truck. The bulldozer moved into the area where Employee #1 was located to level the pile of garbage, and buried Employee #1 under the refuse. He was killed.

Keywords: CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, BURIED, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106774425 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 106459811 Occupation Not Listed