Accident Summary Nr: 751008 - Employee killed when crushed by arm of backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106461122 | 08/10/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Blois Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his own time and working on his own equipment, which was improperly connected and raised by the bucket of a backhoe. When he climbed under the backhoe bucket it came loose and fell, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106461122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |