Accident Summary Nr: 75100.015 - Employee is struck in head by wood beam and is killed when p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1047481.015 | 03/17/2015 | 238990 | Darquea Home Improvements Llc |
Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on March 16, 2015, an employee was standing on a ladder installing cedar pickets. The wooden pergola collapsed, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed when a large wooden bean struck the employee in the head. The employee was not wearing a hard hat.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1047481.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |