Accident Summary Nr: 750992 - Employee injured in fall with unsecured work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107256133 | 02/23/1989 | 5199 | 0 | Schulze News Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an unsecured work platform that had been elevated 10 to 14 feet above a concrete floor by a Nissan material handling forklift, model CPHO 2A25Y, type G, serial #257H. When Employee #1 stepped to the left end of the platform, unbalancing the platform, he and the work platform fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his skull (cranial injuries) and broken limbs. The accident was caused by an improper evaluation of the hazard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107256133 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |