Accident Summary Nr: 750968 - Electric Shock - Groud fault in Battery Charger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106774185 | 05/25/1988 | 7539 | 0 | The Battery Depot |
Abstract: An employee was connecting batteries to a charger. Apparently, a ground fault in the charger had energized the frame of the unit, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106774185 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |