Accident Summary Nr: 75094.015 - Employee is run over by tractor and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047400.015 | 03/17/2015 | 111336 | Jack Mariani Farms Co. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 17, 2015, Employee #1 was spraying walnut trees from a tractor, towing a 500-gallon spray trailer. He fell off and was run over by the tractor. A coworker, Employee #2, discovered the employee laying face up in the orchard with the tractor 50 feet away. Employee #1 was found with no pulse, and with a few scrapes, cuts, and bruising across his chest. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1047400.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |