Accident Summary Nr: 75093.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1008801.015 | 11/07/2014 | 561990 | Traffic Control Of Las Vegas Parking, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee was working as a traffic control flagger when he was struck by a drunk driver. While stopping traffic to allow for heavy equipment to maneuver across the street, the employee was struck by another vehicle. Witnesses observed the employee fall to the ground and contacted emergency services. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and died approximately 14 hours later. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a reflective vest and hard hat, but was not in possession of a stop/slow paddle at the time the incident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1008801.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |