Accident Summary Nr: 75093.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 75093.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1008801.01511/07/2014561990Traffic Control Of Las Vegas Parking, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 7, 2014, an employee was working as a traffic control flagger when he was struck by a drunk driver. While stopping traffic to allow for heavy equipment to maneuver across the street, the employee was struck by another vehicle. Witnesses observed the employee fall to the ground and contacted emergency services. The employee was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and died approximately 14 hours later. The incident investigation revealed that the employee was wearing a reflective vest and hard hat, but was not in possession of a stop/slow paddle at the time the incident occurred.

Keywords: Construction, Motor Vehicle, Road Paving, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1008801.015 49 F Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: