Accident Summary Nr: 750893 - Six employees suffer chemical burns from sulfuric acid when

Accident Summary Nr: 750893 -- Report ID: 0933300 -- Event Date: 02/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10725995403/08/198934710Barron Anodizing

Abstract: Employee #6 was using a hoist and swim attachment to lift a 55 gallon drum of sulfuric acid. The attachment failed, removing the drum's hole. The drum fell to the ground and Employees #1 through #5 were exposed to the splashing acids. All six employees sustained burns on various parts of their bodies, but none were hospitalized.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, DRUM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, FALLING OBJECT, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 107259954 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported