Accident Summary Nr: 750885 - Employee crushed and killed by auger screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106772130 | 02/12/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Marv'S Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an auger/screw conveyor while the machine was in operation. His right arm became caught in the auger, which pulled him into the rotating auger up to his shoulders and crushed his head and neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106772130 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |