Accident Summary Nr: 750869 - Employee killed in backward fall to avoid rolling trash bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106772536 | 03/10/1989 | 2299 | 0 | Consolidated Fiber/Settsu Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing gates from a stake bed truck in order to unload three cubic meter trash bins when one of the bins started to roll off the truck. While trying to get out of the way, Employee #1 either fell, tripped, or was pulled backward off his feet. He landed head first on the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106772536 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, light |