Accident Summary Nr: 750851 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 750851 -- Report ID: 0933300 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10677357507/28/198847830D & D Transfer Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISASSEMBLING A WALK-IN FREEZER BOX. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR ON TOP OF THE FREEZER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106773575 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported