Accident Summary Nr: 750810 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106463755 | 12/02/1988 | 1742 | 0 | L. S. F. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 29, 1988, Employee #1 was preparing to hang drywall from a scissor lift that was raised 8 ft above a concrete floor. He had removed an end guardrail from the scissor lift to measure between the studs. While backing up, Employee #1 stepped off the scissor lift platform and fell to the floor. He landed on his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106463755 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |