Accident Summary Nr: 750802 - Theater employee killed in fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 750802 -- Report ID: 0933300 -- Event Date: 12/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10676705612/07/198878320Egyptian Theater

Abstract: Employee #1 was off-duty in an unauthorized dark area of a theater. He stepped, jumped, or walked off a 4 ft concrete floor and through a false ceiling, falling 40 ft to the floor of the theater auditorium. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: SUSPENDED CEILING, WORK RULES, LIGHTING, FALL, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106767056 Fatality Other Occupation not reported