Accident Summary Nr: 75067.015 - Employee driving excavator is killed when head is crushed be

Accident Summary Nr: 75067.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 03/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1047161.01503/17/2015238990Fahs Construction Group

Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on March 17, 2015, an employee was backing an excavator out of a garage. The employee placed himself outside the cab of the excavator while it was in the threshold of the doorway, and either continued to back the machine or inadvertently engaged the pivot of the cab, catching his head between the doorway and the cab frame. The employee was killed when his head was crushed between the vertical element of the doorway and the frame of the cab.

Keywords: Crushed, Door, Excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1047161.015 43 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat