Accident Summary Nr: 75067.015 - Employee driving excavator is killed when head is crushed be
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1047161.015 | 03/17/2015 | 238990 | Fahs Construction Group |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on March 17, 2015, an employee was backing an excavator out of a garage. The employee placed himself outside the cab of the excavator while it was in the threshold of the doorway, and either continued to back the machine or inadvertently engaged the pivot of the cab, catching his head between the doorway and the cab frame. The employee was killed when his head was crushed between the vertical element of the doorway and the frame of the cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1047161.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |