Accident Summary Nr: 750521 - Employee's hand lacerated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106769482 | 02/22/1988 | 2511 | 0 | Carpintiria Los Pinos |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 10 in. table saw, which was guarded to meet OSHA standards, when a narcotic raid took place in the adjoining building. Narcotic agents and drug dealers were running through the shop and disturbed him as he was cutting a piece of wood. His right hand became caught in the rotating saw head, severely lacerating it at the base of the thumb on the palm side.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106769482 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |