Accident Summary Nr: 750513 - Employee killed when head is caught inside machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102516655 | 01/22/1988 | 3496 | 0 | Davis Walker Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lubricating the inside revolving rear drum of a Vauchn wire drawing machine #27 and either inadvertently or purposely jogged the machine to lubricate grease fittings that were out of reach while his head and arms were inside the revolving cam housing. He sustained severe head lacerations and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102516655 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |