Accident Summary Nr: 75018.015 - Employee killed when Quad flips over into irrigation canal.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1041516.015 | 02/03/2015 | 111211 | Duncan Family Farms |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 3, 2015, Employee #1 was checking irrigation valves. Employee #1 was riding a quad to a valve station to shut off the water supply to a broken irrigation valve. While making a left turn, from an unpaved private road which ends at a T intersection, the quad flipped over into the irrigation canal. The road, on which Employee #1 was traveling, ends at a road which parallels the irrigation canal in the farm. Employee #1 fell into the irrigation canal and suffered a cranial fracture upon impact against the lining of the canal. Employee #1 was killed from drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1041516.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |