Accident Summary Nr: 75005.015 - Employee falls from top plate of wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1046400.015 | 03/13/2015 | 238130 | Superior Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on March 19, 2015, an employee had just finished nailing trusses above the window. The employee stepped off the top plate of wall and fell through an opening below him on to the first floor. The employee sustained broken bones and head fracture, and was killed after hitting the wooden floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1046400.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |