Accident Summary Nr: 749499 - Employee killed` between wheel and fender well of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106265820 | 01/12/1989 | 5211 | 0 | Temalac Transportation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to board a large industrial Champ forklift truck, model #350-70, that was backing up. His foot made contact with the front left tire and he was pulled, feet first, between the fender and the wheel. Employee #1 become wedged between the wheel and the fender with his head and right shoulder hanging to the outboard side. He was crushed and killed. The forklift operator had been looking over his right shoulder while backing up and was not aware that Employee #1 had attempted to board the forklift until he heard him yell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106265820 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |