Accident Summary Nr: 74946.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1046459.015 | 03/12/2015 | 922140 | Federal Bureau Of Prisons - Fci Terminal Island |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 11, 2015, an employee was riding on the cargo bed of a "club car" electric cart. The employee fell off the moving electric cart striking his head on the concrete. The employee sustained a fractured skull and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1046459.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |