Accident Summary Nr: 749440 - Employee injured in fall from concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106266034 | 12/15/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Daley Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking a bridge pier concrete form at the end of his work shift, which was at 9:00 a.m. due to rain. He climbed down on the side of the form about 54 ft above the cofferdam's floor. As the employee was leaning out holding onto a piece of rebar, the rebar broke loose and caused him to fall to the cofferdam floor. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt with a rebar hook attached but was not tied off or otherwise protected from falling. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks with a shattered thigh, fractures of both knees, and a fractured right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106266034 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |