Accident Summary Nr: 74930.015 - Employee falls from platform below bridge and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1046292.015 | 03/12/2015 | 237310 | Wa317935608 - Kiewit General Manson A Joint Venture |
Abstract: at 2:00 p.m. on March 12, 2015, an employee was working from form platform suspended below the new 520 Bridge. The employee fell approximately 60 feet on a concrete deck and was killed. It appears that his self-retracting lanyard broke during the initial fall from the platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1046292.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |