Accident: 74903.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Rolling Vehicles
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1046466.015 | 03/13/2015 | Sea Star Stevedore Company |
At 9:11 a.m. on March 13, 2015 an employee was spotting/signaling two Stryker mi litary vehicle into a position for securing a railroad rolling stock. One Stryk er military vehicle was stationary and the other vehicle was moving at a low spe ed. The employee was signaling with the use of illuminated batons and the vehicl e proceeded on railroad rolling stock (flat). The employee provided signals to the driver to stop vehicles at the appropriate point on the flat so that the veh icle could be lashed and secured for transport. A coworker (driver) stated brak es were initiated on the vehicle and the vehicle did not respond to foot pedal p ressure. The vehicle continued to advance forward and the employee turned to hi s left and proceeded to the edge of the flat. Other coworkers were yelling at t he employee to not advance and they did not know why he moved in the direction h e did. The vehicle continued to proceed and the employee ducked to disembark o n the flat. The employee's head was approximately 48 inches above the deck of t he flat. This height was the same height at the longest point on the vehicle. This point impacted the employee's head which in turn impacted the vehicle that was secured and lashed directly behind (and now to employee's left). The point of impact on the secured vehicle was on the right rear tail lamp assembly. The employee sustained skull fractures resulting in his immediate death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1046466.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Stevedores |