Accident Summary Nr: 74898.015 - Employee fell from 2nd story platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1046450.015 | 03/17/2015 | 444190 | Shelly'S Enterprise |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 16, 2015, an employee was handing hollow doors down to customer on the lower level. The employee fell through the guardrail system while handing down a door. The employee fell 13 feet 9 inches onto a pallet of rock salt. The employee sustained a fractured vertebrae and was hospitalized for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1046450.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |