Accident Summary Nr: 74895.015 - Employee was struck and killed by a tree while clearing land
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045826.015 | 03/11/2015 | 113310 | Mcintyre Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 11, 2015, an employee was cutting down trees with a chainsaw. A tree that was previously leaning ended up falling and striking the employee in the head and killing him. The employee sustained a punctured lung, and head and neck trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045826.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |