Accident Summary Nr: 74831.015 - Three employees are killed in rig fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045380.015 | 03/10/2015 | 213112 | Mason Well Service |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 10, 2015, three employees were securing the blow out preventer (BOP) to the well head. While the employees were securing the BOP, gas was released and came into contact with an ignition source causing a fire to start. All three employees died from burns to the entire body and from smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045380.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | |
| 2 | 1045380.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | |
| 3 | 1045380.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |