Accident Summary Nr: 74776.015 - Employee is killed when caught in between unguarded equipmen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045841.015 | 03/12/2015 | 115113 | Dan Avila |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 11, 2015, an employee was unloading seeds from hoppers into plastic garbage bags when the employee's clothing became entangeled in the spinning Seed Rate shafts cotter pins. The clothing began winding around shaft pulling the employee's waist up against the shaft. The clothing wound so tight around employee's waist that it restricted his air intake. The employee was killed by asphyxiation and blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045841.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |