Accident Summary Nr: 74773.015 - Yoga instructor collapses and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1009943.015 | 11/21/2014 | 611699 | Sacred Brooklyn Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 19, 2014, a yoga instructor was conducting a 75 minute hot yoga class where the room temperature was approximately 95 Fahrenheit. The instructor collapsed about 45 minutes after class and was taken by emergency vehicle to a nearby hospital where she died one hour later. Further examination by a medical official attributed her death to natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1009943.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |