Accident Summary Nr: 74768.015 - One employee is killed and one is burned from an explosion a

Accident Summary Nr: 74768.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1045711.01503/12/2015812332Brent Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 11, 2015, two employees (operators) were working in a commercial petroleum dry cleaning facility which utilizes a petroleum solvent to dry clean soiled industrial items such as shop towels and gloves. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working in the Processing Area at the Washex Washer #2, #3, & #4. The two employee operators loaded each Washer with approximately 500 pounds of laundry. The wash cycle was initiated by the operator and solvent was pumped from exterior tank to the Washer. Each washer utilizes 150 gallons of mineral spirit to process each laundry load. The industrial washer(s) uses a washing and extraction process prior to the items being transferred to another machines for drying. The soiled laundry was loaded into the machines(s) and the cleaning solvent was automatically injected. The machine contents were agitated for a period, then spun at high speed to extract the solvent. The 3 Washex Washers that were being operated probably were being drained when an ignition of flammable vapor occurred at the #4 Washex Washer and subsequently the fire spread to the other washers and eventually engulfed the facility. Employee #1 was killed and his body was found at the #4 Washer after the fire was extinguished. Employee #2 sustained burns to his body prior evacuating the facility and was hospitalized due to burns. Employee #1 was most likely incapacitated from the initial fire and the explosion that occurred at the #4 Washex Washer due to the ignition of the Mineral Sprits. The pressure created by the ignition of vapor blew the exterior doors off of #4 Washex Washer. Fire and over-pressurization occurred at each washer wthin seconds of the initial blast. The ignition of the Stoddard solvent vapor in the Washex washer #4 was most likely the result of an electrical spark being generated when a sling with metal grommets was inadvertently placed into the washer.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Combustible Liquid, Dry Cleaning, Explosion, Heat, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1045711.015 35 M Fatality Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators