Accident Summary Nr: 747667 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106059678 | 04/18/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Gordon Blackwell Dev. Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were cutting down trees. One tree fell and struck another tree, which remained standing. After a few minutes passed, the employees thought it was safe and walked into the opening. The second tree subsequently uprooted and fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106059678 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |