Accident Summary Nr: 747642 - Employee killed in fall from elevated walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107085433 | 12/30/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Wormald Fire Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell through an opening in an elevated walkway between metal storage racks and was killed. The walkway was 9 ft 6 in. above the concrete floor. The opening was approximately 29 in. wide by 48 in. long and was not covered or protected by a standard guardrail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107085433 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |