Accident Summary Nr: 747618 - VINEYARD EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103411468 | 04/26/1988 | 0172 | 0 | Sleepy Hollow Investment Company |
| 103411450 | 04/26/1988 | 0761 | 0 | Lds Farm Labor |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN TRAINED IN FORKLIFT OPERATION BY THE VINEYARD SUPERVISOR FOR ONLY ABOUT FIVE MINUTES. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN DROVE THE UNLOADED TRUCK DOWN A BADLY RUTTED VINEYARD ACCESS ROAD TOWARD THE WORK AREA. THE ROAD HAD ABOUT A SIX PERCENT GRADE, AND WAS SLOPED TO ONE SIDE. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING THE LIFT TRUCK DOWN THE ROAD, IT OVERTURNED. HE WAS THROWN FROM THE DRIVER'S SEAT AND CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER THE ROLLOVER PROTECTIVE STRUCTURE. NO SEAT BELT OR OTHER RESTRAINT DEVICE WAS PROVIDED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE SLEEPY HOLLOW INVESTMENT COMPANY, SALINAS, CALIFORNIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103411468 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 103411450 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |