Accident Summary Nr: 747568 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 747568 -- Report ID: 0933800 -- Event Date: 01/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10291608701/29/198816230Trinchero Construction, Inc.
10291607901/29/198816230Friebel Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was signaling a truck driver who was backing up the truck. Although Employee #1 moved out of sight, the driver failed to stop and continued backing. Employee #1 was run over and killed.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, OBSTRUCTED REAR VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102916087 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 102916079 Occupation Not Listed