Accident Summary Nr: 747535 - Employee killed when caught between boxcar and dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107079261 | 01/26/1988 | 5093 | 0 | Markovits & Fox, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 1988, Employee #1 was riding on the side of a boxcar that was being pushed by a wheel-loader. When the boxcar passed within 17 in. of a large dumpster Employee #1 was knocked from the car. Employee #1 died that evening in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107079261 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |