Accident Summary Nr: 74753.015 - Worker's foot is run over by crane outrigger tire and amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045510.015 | 03/10/2015 | 238110 | Sinclair Concrete |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a concrete subcontractor at a commercial building construction site, was walking alongside a suspended concrete tilt-up wall. A rolling tire from a crane outrigger ran over Employee #1's foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for an amputated toe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1045510.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |