Accident Summary Nr: 747519 - EMPLOYEE SUFFOCATED IN GRAIN BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107076671 | 12/02/1987 | 2048 | 0 | L. A. Hearne Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A BIN OF BARLEY AND COTTONSEED HULLS WITHOUT TELLING ANYONE WHERE HE WAS GOING. 1,000 POUNDS OF THE BIN'S CONTENTS WERE DISCHARGED WHILE HE WAS INSIDE, DRAWING HIM INTO THE REMAINING GRAIN AND SUFFOCATING HIM. HE WAS NOT WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND LIFELINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107076671 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |