Accident: 74746.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From A Tree Trimming Bucket Truc
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1045485.015 | 03/11/2015 | Capital City Tree Service |
At 10:52 a.m. on March 10, 2015, a tree trimming employee was lowering a section of tree trunk to the ground. However, one section of tree trunk apparently stru ck the aerial lift causing the employee to fall approximately 30 feet to the gro und below. The employee sustained a skull/cervical spine fracture and was killed .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1045485.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |