Accident Summary Nr: 74745.015 - Employee is killed in falls from jet bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1045443.015 | 03/02/2015 | 481111 | Amercian Airlines |
Abstract: At 10:22 a.m. on March 2, 2015, an employee was moving the jet bridge to the airplane from inside control booth. The jet bridge yellow line did not lined up with the yellow dot on the plane and the employee step on the unsecured bridge to attempt to line it up by hand. The airplane door moved causing the employee to lose balance. The employee fell 20 feet in the gap between the plane and the bridge. The employee was killed and sustained serious injuries to the head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1045443.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |