Accident Summary Nr: 74744.015 - Employee is killed when trapped in the refuse hoist lift

Accident Summary Nr: 74744.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/07/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1045466.01503/09/2015925110Nycha Coney Island Houses

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 7, 2015, a supervisor of an garbage collection employee reported a missing employee incident to the Emergency Service Unit. The supervisor performed a search operation at the building and found the garbage collection employee near the refuse hoist located at the ground floor. The employee was found unconscious and her body parts were trapped in the refuse hoist located at the ground level. The emergency medical services responded and removed the employee and transported her to hospital and at approximately 2:30 pm, she was declared dead on arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Hoist, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1045466.015 31 F Fatality